Seeking Justice: Filing for Divorce Based on Extreme Cruelty in Middlesex County, NJ
[…] Fault grounds include adultery, desertion, extreme cruelty, incarceration, habitual drunkenness or habitual use of narcotics, and institutionalization for mental illness.

Filing for divorce based on extreme cruelty falls under the fault-based category. It alleges that your spouse’s conduct during the marriage was the cause of the marital breakdown and has had a significant negative impact on your well-being.

Defining Extreme Cruelty Under New Jersey Law

New Jersey Statute N.J.S.A. 2A:34-2(c) defines extreme cruelty as “any physical or mental cruelty which makes it improper or unreasonable to expect the plaintiff to continue to cohabit with the defendant.” 1  

1. law.justia.com

law.justia.com

This legal definition is broad and has been interpreted by New Jersey courts over many years. It is crucial to understand that “extreme cruelty” is more than just typical marital disagreements, arguments, or incompatibilities.