Passaic County Extreme Cruelty Divorce Attorney VAWA: Understanding Your Legal Options
[…] We provide compassionate yet strategic representation, ensuring your voice is heard while navigating the unique procedures of the Passaic County Family Court system.

Understanding Extreme Cruelty Divorce in New Jersey

New Jersey recognizes both “no-fault” and “fault-based” grounds for divorce. While most modern divorces proceed under irreconcilable differences (no-fault), extreme cruelty remains an important fault-based option particularly relevant in certain situations.

What Constitutes “Extreme Cruelty” Under New Jersey Law?

According to New Jersey statute (N.J.S.A. 2A:34-2(c)), extreme cruelty is defined as:

“…any physical or mental cruelty which endangers the safety or health of the plaintiff or makes it improper or unreasonable to expect the plaintiff to continue to cohabit with the defendant.”

This broad definition encompasses various behaviors that Passaic County judges have recognized as meeting the threshold, including:

  • Physical abuse or violence
  • Severe emotional or psychological abuse
  • Excessive control or isolation tactics