The legal system can protect you—but only if you know how to navigate it strategically and safely. Call (201) 205-3201 now for confidential consultation with our experienced Middlesex and Hudson County domestic violence divorce attorneys who understand the unique challenges abuse survivors face.

Understanding Extreme Cruelty as Grounds for Divorce in New Jersey

What “Extreme Cruelty” Means Under New Jersey Law

New Jersey Statute N.J.S.A. 2A:34-2(c) recognizes extreme cruelty as fault-based grounds for divorce, defined as:

“Extreme cruelty, which is defined as including any physical or mental cruelty which endangers the safety or health of the plaintiff or makes it improper or unreasonable to expect the plaintiff to continue to cohabit with the defendant.”

Physical Cruelty Includes:

  • Hitting, slapping, punching, kicking – any unwanted physical contact
  • Pushing, shoving, grabbing – physical aggression even without injury
  • Choking, strangulation – especially dangerous forms of violence
  • Throwing objects at or near the victim