Hudson County, NJ Extreme Cruelty Divorce: Filing & Proving Your Case
[…] 2. Fault-Based Grounds: These grounds necessitate one spouse proving that the other spouse committed specific acts of misconduct that led to the breakdown of the marriage. Examples include adultery, desertion, incarceration, habitual drunkenness or substance abuse, institutionalization for mental illness, and extreme cruelty.

Filing for divorce based on extreme cruelty is a fault-based action, asserting that your spouse’s behavior directly caused the breakdown of the marriage and inflicted significant harm upon you.

Understanding Extreme Cruelty Under New Jersey Law

New Jersey Statute N.J.S.A. 2A:34-2(c) defines extreme cruelty as “any physical or mental cruelty which makes it improper or unreasonable to expect the plaintiff to continue to cohabit with the defendant.” 1  

1. law.justia.com

law.justia.com

This definition is interpreted by New Jersey courts to encompass a wide range of behavior that goes beyond the normal friction and disagreements inherent in any marriage.